Hey! We made it. My mind has been super consumed by the Ukraine stuff going on and I’m starting to write a bit about it on TIV, but wanted to wrap this one up to take a break from thinking about all that for a moment…
10) Don’t Look Up
I had this a lot higher initially because I really did enjoy it. Some of it was, however, a bit over the top, and I thought the satire would’ve gone much further if it pulled back a bit. Reminded me a bit of the *South Park* episode when the people love to smell their own farts.
9) Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
This was just a fun romp and I feel like we don’t get these types of movies that are actually well done anymore and this nailed that for me.
8) Nightmare Alley
Originally didn’t think this would make the list coming out. Something felt like it was missing, but in that end, this has stuck with me more than most of these movies and I keep thinking about it. The performances were also superb.
7) Spider-Man: No Way Home
I’m human, what can I say. I didn’t even really like the older Spider-Man movies… 🤷♂️
6) Being the Ricardos
I have a super soft spot for I Love Lucy, so just getting to kind of hang out, behind the scenes, with amazing actors and great writing was a joy for me.
5) Licorice Pizza
PT doing PT. But not as good as PT usually PT’s, in my humble opinion. The characters, relationships, and behaviors all felt a bit off to me. But I mean, it’s still PT, which 25% of PT is better than most any other filmmaker.
4) Dune
I mean this was amazing. But it also didn’t feel like a full movie. Despite being so long. And I loved every second so the length isn’t really a problem. It just felt like the beginning, with no middle and end, and ultimately a movie should stand alone on it’s own with a middle and an end and not be reliant on a sequel.
3) The French Dispatch
It’s Wes. That’s really enough said. I loved every story here, but wanted more cohesiveness to come from the offices to really tie things together and we didn’t really get that.
2) Last Night in Soho
I had this as my number one for awhile, but I know it won’t ultimately stick with me the same way as the next movie. LNiS was visually stunning, inventive, stylish, and fun. It had a lot of faults, don’t get me wrong, but I couldn’t look away.
1) Pig
Kind of a weird pick for my number one, but I loved every second of this movie. It wasn’t at all what I expected, but I was entranced the entire time. Everyone talks about the one restaurant scene, but the whole movie made me feel that way and I couldn’t get enough.
Have one more (probably) 2021 recap post I want to get done, and then will hopefully find a path forward for what this newsletter will end up being.
Stay sane.