Well… apparently the numbers didn’t come through correctly on the email for TV Shows (how embarrassing… although the web version I tested still looks okay… 🤦♂️). Hopefully it works better this time… You can find that list here if you missed the last email.
Today we are running through my top ten comics of 2021—I got really into comics again for the first time in like 5 years (?!?!?!) I started with just buying a Marvel Unlimited subscription to kill sometime while at home and then the next thing I new I had DC Unlimited, ComiXology Unlimited, and was buying multiple Image books every week… And here we are. Everything in this list had at least one issue come out in 2021—although I probably included too many books with too few issues… but they were just so good!
10) Far Sector (DC)
A really, really great Green Lantern story that introduces some really cool concepts to examine the human psyche. And the art. GORGEOUS.
9) Sweet Tooth: The Return (Image)
It’s Sweet Tooth, I mean, c’mon. Sweet Tooth and Chew were the two books that converted me from a super hero reader and pushed me into the rabbit hole that introduced me to so much more. Getting to live in this world again was delightful.
8) Night of the Ghoul (ComiXology)
When it’s Scott Snyder and Francisco Francavilla, it only takes an issue to realize you are in for a ride. The concept here is lovely and while I love all three Snyder books from ComiXology so far, this one is my favorite.
7) The Me You Love in the Dark (Image)
This whole little mini-series was hauntingly gorgeous both conceptually and artistically.
6) A Righteous Thirst for Vengeance (Image)
There is a slow quietness to some of these issues that make for truly gorgeous scenes. Has a very indie vibe, where the storytelling is really front and center and pages can go by without any text, but you are still engrossed in what’s happening.
5) The Nice House on the Lake (DC)
Cheating a bit here because I only just read the first two issues in DC Unlimited, but I couldn’t not include this. If I were caught up, it’d probably be even higher. You really just need to read this to understand. One of the best first issues ever to boot.
4) We Only Find Them When They’re Dead (Boom)
Honestly, I’ve been lost quite a few times through this book and should probably go back a bit. But the world feels huge and lived in and the art is next level.
3) Rain Like Hammers (Image)
The cartooning and style are their own vibe altogether. Combined with the wackiness and the characters that feel and inhibit emotions in a way that I can really relate to—it just makes for something special.
2) Mazebook (Image)
This is the book that really supplanted Jeff Lemire as my favorite comic book writer. I already adored Sweet Tooth, Essex County, Black Hammer, Gideon Falls, etc. etc. the list goes on and on and on, but with this I sat back and said, “huh? He is just really damn good.” There is just tons of humanity in his work and this is no exception. The books he draws himself tend to be my favorite and I have to mention Fishflies, which he is writing and drawing on his Substack. Just great stuff.
1) What’s The Furthest Place From Here? (Image)
Like a few others that are extremely fresh, it only had two issues come out in 2021, but each panel has blown me away thus far. I’m addicted and want this to go on forever. And ever. And ever. It drips with style and really draws you into this world that is not only lived in, but mysterious.
Honorable Mentions
Primordial (Image)
Newburn (Image)
King in Black (Marvel)
Snow Angels (ComiXology)
Prime (Jesse Lonergan - Patreon)
We Have Demons (ComiXology)
Sweet Paprika (Image)
Older Comics I Caught Up On (and Loved)
Spread (Image)
Gideon Falls (Image)
Hedra (Image)
Renato Jones: Season 2 (Image)